CONTACT


Paljonko on 8 plus 4 ?  
Contact us ››
Suomeksi | in English | Svenska

Privacy policy

Articular Ab’s description of data file and privacy policy

A description of a data file and privacy policy is a document that outlines how personal data is processed by a data file controller. Personal data means any information on a private individual or their personal characteristics or circumstances, where such information can be identified as concerning them or the members of their family or household.

The purpose of the description is to inform the reader about what data has been collected on the data file, for what purpose the data is used, to whom the data is disclosed, and how the data is archived and disposed of. The description also explains how the personal data on the data file is protected.

Combined description of data file and informative document
Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki (523/99))

1. Controller

Name

Osteo-Tech Ab
Business ID: 2955835-8

Address

Vattuniemenranta 2, 1. krs FI-00210 Helsinki

2. Person responsible for data file matters and/or contact person

Osteo-Tech Ab’s office manager Eliisa Kerminen.

Address

Office manager Eliisa Kerminen
Osteo-Tech Ab
Vattuniemenranta 2, 1. krs
FI-00210 Helsinki

Tel: +358 (0)9 4153 5557
Fax: +358 (0)9 4153 5553
E-mail eliisa.kerminen @ articular.fi

3. Content of the data file

Register of usage of contact request forms on Osteo-Tech Ab’s website

Osteo-Tech Ab’s customer and client register.

Register of persons registered for training trips.

4. Purpose of processing personal data / purpose of data file

Personal data is maintained so that it is possible to respond to messages sent via contact request forms, to deliver customer orders to the client, and to prepare training trips for participants.

5. Content of the data file

The information below is mandatory. Osteo-Tech Ab only supplies products and services to companies, so company/office information is also mandatory:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Company

In addition, the user’s IP address and the time at which the form is used (date and time) are also saved.

6. Regular sources of data

The data on the register is obtained directly from the user either via contact through online forms, e-mail, or telephone, or via an order request.

7. Disclosure of regular data and data transfer outside of the EU or EEA

Personal data will not be disclosed outside of the EU or European Economic Area.

8. Principles of data file protection

Personal data is stored confidentially, primarily in an electronic format. Material may also temporarily be stored in a paper format. Information on paper is stored behind lock and key, and only appropriate employees have access to the information.

An electronic personal register of persons placing orders, participating in training and events, and of persons who have provided feedback is located on a server protected with user credentials in a monitored server centre.

Only persons authorised by the controller have access to the personal data. The data network and IT devices on which the data file is located are protected by a firewall and other technical measures. IT devices are kept in locked and monitored spaces.

9. Right of access and implementation of right of access

Primarily, everyone has the right to check the saved data concerning him or her.

A request for access should be made either via a signed, written letter or by visiting the controller in person. Please direct requests to the data file controller (see contact details in section 2).

Implemented requests for access are free of charge once per year (12 months).

10. Rectification of data and implementation of rectification

Everyone has the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data in the data file.

Requests for rectification should be submitted in writing and in sufficient detail: the request must contain a name as well as the inaccurate data and rectified version of the data. Please direct requests to the data file controller (see contact details in section 2).

11. Other possible rights

Personal data will not be used or disclosed for direct advertising, distance selling or other direct marketing, nor for market or opinion surveys, vital records or genealogical research.

12. Cookies

This page uses cookies. Cookies are files which describe the use of a internet service. They are saved on the user’s computer and can be used to control contact between the browser and server. If it so wishes, the user can block the use of cookies by changing their browser settings.

Compiling statistics on website use

Statistics are anonymously compiled on the use of Articular Ab’s website using log files and cookies.   Users’ personal data will not be linked with traffic statistics